This page features a list of awards and accolades earned by department personnel.

2018     2017     2016     2015     2014

2018

Individual Faculty Accolades

Show

Adobe Faculty Research Award
Mohit Bansal

Verisk AI Faculty Research Award 
Mohit Bansal

Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence Fellow
Dinesh Manocha

Individual Student Accolades

Show

UNC Thomas S. Kenan III Graduate Fellowship
Alan Kuntz

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship 
Lisa Bauer

Frank Porter Graham Honor Society
Catherine Nemitz and Tanya Amert

Best Paper/Poster/Demo Awards

Show

Best Paper Award Nominee
USENIX Conference on File and Storage Technologies (FAST) 2018
The Full Path to Full-Path Indexing”
Yang Zhan, Alex Conway, Yizheng Jiao, Eric Knorr, Michael A. Bender, Martin Farach-Colton, William Jannen, Rob Johnson, Donald E. Porter, Jun Yuan

2017

Individual Faculty Accolades

Show

DARPA Young Faculty Award
Mohit Bansal

Google Research Award in Natural Language Processing 
Mohit Bansal

Eurographics Fellow
Ming Lin

AAAI Fellow
Dinesh Manocha

UNC-Chapel Hill Kenan Distinguished Professorship
Fabian Monrose

Individual Student Accolades

Show

UNC Graduate School Horizon Award
Joshua Welch

UNC University Award for the Advancement of Women
Kaylee Llewellyn

Goldwater Scholarships
Scott Emmons

VGTC Virtual Reality Best Dissertation Award (2016)
Ravish Mehra

Best Paper/Poster/Demo Awards

Show

Helmholtz Prize
International Conference on Computer Vision (ICCV) 2017
“Recognizing Action at a Distance”
Alexei A. Efros, Alexander C. Berg, Greg Mori, Jitendra Malik

Best Paper Honorable Mention
German Conference on Pattern Recognition (GCPR) 2017
“Down to Earth: Using Semantics for Robust Hypothesis Selection for the Five-Point Algorithm”
Andreas Kuhn, True Price, Helmut Mayer, Jan-Michael Frahm

Outstanding Paper Award
Association for Computational Linguistics (ACL) 2017
“Multi-Task Video Captioning with Video and Entailment Generation”
Ramakanth Pasunuru, Mohit Bansal

Best Paper Award
Robotics: Science and Systems (RSS) 2017
“Asymptotically Optimal Design of Piecewise Cylindrical Robots Using Motion Planning”
Cenk Baykal, Ron Alterovitz

DCEXPO Prize for Best Emerging Technology Exhibition
ACM Special Interest Group on Graphics and Interactive Techniques (SIGGRAPH) 2017
Membrane AR: Varifocal, Wide-Field-of-View Augmented Reality Display from Deformable Membranes
David Dunn (in collaboration with NVIDIA)

Best Paper Award
IEEE Virtual Reality (VR) 2017
Wide Field of View Varifocal Near-Eye Display Using See-Through Deformable Membrane Mirrors
David Dunn, Cary Tippets, Kent Torell, Petr Kellnhofer, Kaan Aksit, Piotr Didyk, Karol Myszkowski, David Luebke, Henry Fuchs

Best Paper Nominee
International Conference on Embedded Wireless Systems and Networks (EWSN) 2017
SteamBlue: Seamless Bluetooth Low Energy Connection Migration for UnModified IoT Devices
Syed Rafiul Hussain, Shagufta Mehnaz, Sahriar Nirjon, Elisa Bertino

Best Student Paper Award
The International Conference on Real-Time Networks and Systems (RTNS)
Real-Time Multiprocessor Locks with Nesting: Optimizing the Common Case”
Catherine Nemitz, Tanya Amert, and James H. Anderson

Go back to the top of the page ↑

2016

Individual Faculty Accolades

Show

National Security Agency’s 4th Annual Best Scientific Cybersecurity Paper Competition
Michael Reiter

2016 SIGSAC Outstanding Contributions Award
Michael Reiter

Lemelson-MIT Prize
Ramesh Raskar

UNC Hettleman Price
Tamara Berg

2016 -2017 National Consortium for Data Science (NCDS) Data Fellows
Shahriar Nirjon

Individual Student Accolades

Show

2016 Royster Student Scholarship Award
Nicolas Morales

Google Lime Scholarship 
Tia Holmes

Gates Cambridge Scholarship 
Matthew Leming

Best Paper/Poster/Demo Awards

Show

Best Demo Runner-Up
ACM Conference on Embedded Networked Sensor Systems (SenSys) 2016
SEUS – A Wearable Multi-Channel Acoustic Headset Platform to Improve Pedestrian Safety
Rishikanth Chandrasekaran, Daniel de Godoy, Stephen Xia, Md Tamzeed Islam, Bashima Islam, Shahriar Nirjon, Peter Kinget, Xiaofan Jiang

Royster Award
North Carolina Chapter of the Acoustical Society of America (NC-ASA) 2016
Acoustic Material Optimization
Nicolas Morales, Dinesh Manocha

Best Scientific Cybersecurity Paper Award
National Security Agency 2016
Nomad: Mitigating Arbitrary Cloud Side Channels via Provider-Assisted Migration
Soo-Jin Moon, Vyas Sekar, Michael K. Reiter

Best Paper Award
IEEE International Symposium on Mixed and Augmented Reality (ISMAR) 2016
Towards Kilo-Hertz 6-DoF Visual Tracking Using an Egocentric Cluster of Rolling Shutter Cameras
Akash Bapat, Enrique Dunn, Jan-Michael Frahm

Best Student Paper Award
IEEE Real-Time Embedded Technology and Applications Symposium (RTAS) 2016
Attacking the One-Out-Of-m Multicore Problem by Combining Hardware Management with Mixed-Critically Provisioning
Namhoon Kim, Bryan Ward, Micaiah Chisholm, Cheng-Yang Fu, James Anderson, F. Donelson Smith

Best Paper Award
IEEE Virtual Reality (VR) 
2016
From Motion to Photons in 80 Microseconds Towards Minimal Latency for Virtual and Augmented Reality
Peter Lincoln, Alex Blate, Montek Singh, Turner Whitted, Andrei State, Anselmo Lastra, Henry Fuchs

Best Paper Honorable Mention
IEEE Virtual Reality (VR) 2016
Interactive Coupled Sound Synthesis-Propagation using Single Point Multipole Expansion
Atul Rungta, Carl Schissler, Ravish Mehra, Chris Malloy, Ming Lin, Dinesh Manocha

Go back to the top of the page ↑

2015

Individual Faculty Accolades

Show

National Science Foundation Faculty Early Career Development (CAREER) Award 
Alex Berg

Dean’s Distinguished Dissertation Award
Ravish Mehra

Visual Effects Society (VES) Awards 2015
Mark Mine

2015 UW CSE Alumni Achievement Award
Kevin Jeffay

2015 Steven A. Coons Award
Henry Fuchs

Individual Student Accolades

Show

UNC University Award for the Advancement of Women 
Maegan Clawges

Best Paper/Poster/Demo Awards

Show

Best Paper Honorable Mention
German Conference on Pattern Recognition (GCPR) 2015
Efficient Two-View Geometry Classification
Johannes L. Schonberger, Alexander C. Berg, Jan-Michael Frahm

Best Paper Award
Medical Image Understanding and Analysis (MIUA) 2015
Surface Registration in the Presence of Missing Patches and Topology Change
Quingyu Zhao, James Price, Stephen Pizer, Marc Niethammer, Ron Alterovitz, Julian Rosenman

 

Go back to the top of the page ↑

2014

Individual Faculty Accolades

Show

TCRTS Outstanding Technical Achievement and Leadership Award 
Sanjoy Baruah

2015 IEE Fellow
Henry Fuchs

Friday Center Excellence in Teaching Award
Tessa Nicholas

2014 Inventor of the Year Award
Dr. Russell M. Taylor II

IEEE Fellow
Michael K. Reiter

Individual Student Accolades

Show

Timothy L. Quiqq Student Inventor of the Year Award 
Andrew Maimone

Goldwater Scholarship
Matthew James Leming

Churchill Scholarship
Surojit “Surge” Biswas

Go back to the top of the page ↑