Fall 2012 Course Schedule

Please note - this is subject to change

Last updated: 06/07/2012

Course Section Hours Title Days D* D* Time T* Room Instructor Seats  
60 001 3 FYS: Robotics with LEGO M W   11:00a 12:15p SN 115 Fuchs    
66 001 3 FYS: Random Thoughts M W   3:30p 4:45p FB 007 Frahm 24  
89 093 3 FYS: The Business of Games T R   9:30a 10:45a SN 115 Pozefsky 24  
101 001 3 Fluency in Information Technology T R   3:30p 4:45p FB 007 Pozefsky 35  
110 001 3 Introduction to Programming M W F 9:00a 9:50a SN 014 Hedlund 125  
  601   Recitation     F 2:00p 2:50p SN 011 TA 63  
  602   Recitation     F 3:00p 3:50p SN 011 TA 63  
110 002 3 Introduction to Programming M W F 2:00p 2:50p FB 007 Liu, Y. 40  
110 003 3 Introduction to Programming T R   11:00a 12:15p SN 014 Lastra 125  
  603   Recitation     F 2:00p 2:50p FB 009 TA 63  
  604   Recitation     F 3:00p 3:50p FB 009 TA 63  
116 001 3 Introduction to Scientific Programming (Python) M W F 10:00a 10:50a SN 014 Bishop 125  
116 002 3 Introduction to Scientific Programming (MATLAB) M W F 1:00p 1:50p FB 007 Verma, V. 40  
380 002 3 Computers and Society T R   9:30a 10:45a SN 014 Nicholas 120  
401 001 3 Foundations of Programming M W   11:00a 12:15p SN 014 Dewan 120  
410 001 3 Data Structures T R   11:00a 12:15p FB 009 Stotts 75  
411 001 4 Computer Organization (Lecture) M W   1:00p 2:15p FB 009 Singh 80  
411 001  

Computer Organization (Lab)

    F 1:00p 1:50p FB 009 Singh    
416 001 3 Introduction to WWW Programming M W F 12:00p 12:50p FB 007 Hedlund 50  
426 001 3 Advanced WWW Programming T R   12:30p 1:45p GA 008 Mayer-Patel 80  
455 001 3 Models of Language and Computation M W F 10:00a 10:50a FB 009 Plaisted 80  
521 001 3 Files and Databases T R   9:30a 10:45a FB 007 McMillan    
523 001 3 Software Engineering Laboratory M W   1:00p 2:15p SN 011 Pozefsky 30  
530 001 4 Operating Systems M W   11:00a 12:15p FB 009 Jeffay 80  
550 001 3 Algorithms and Analysis T R   9:30a 10:45a SN 011 Mayer-Patel    
555 001 3 Bioalgorithms T R   12:30p 1:45p SN 115 Prins 24  
575 001 3 Introduction to Computer Graphics T R 2:00p 3:15p SN 115 Staff 25 Cancelled
590 079 3 Topics in CS: Discrete Structures T R   3:30p 4:45p SN 014 Snoeyink 80  
590 086 3 Experimental Digital Studio T R   11:00a 12:15p SW 115 Nicholas/Rudinsky    
655 001 3 Cryptography T R   2:00p 3:15p FB 008 Reiter    
750 001 3 Algorithm Analysis M W   11:00a 12:15p SN 011 Anderson    
768 001 3 Physically-Based Modeling and Simulation T R   2:00p 3:15p FB 009 Lin 25-30  
775 001 3 Medical Image Analysis T R   3:30p 4:45p SN 284 Pizer    
790 063 3 Implementing Distributed Collaborative Systems M W   2:00p 3:15p SN 115 Dewan 20  
790 078 3 Advanced Topics in Real Time Systems M W   9:00a 10:15a SN 115 Baruah NA (small)  
790 091 3 Computer Forensics T R 3:30p 4:45p FB 008 Monrose 15 Cancelled
790 099 3 Robotics T R   11:00a 12:15p FB 007 Alterovitz    
790 124 3 Machine Learning in Computational Biology M W   9:00a 10:15a FB 008 Jojic 24