CLASS SCHEDULE
Computer Science Department, Spring 2011
as of 02/14/2011

Course Sec.
Units
Title
Days
Strt
End Room
Instructor
Seats
066 001 3
fys: random thoughts
T R
12:30p 
1:45p SN115
frahm
24
089 072 3
fys: everyday computing
T R
2:00p
3:15p SN115
lin
24
101 001 3
fluency in info tech
T R
2:00p
3:15p SN011 pozefsky     30
101 002 3
fluency in info tech
T R
9:00a
11:45a SN011
pozefsky
30
110 001 3
intro to programming
M W
2:00p
 2:50p AR121
hedlund     
240
  601 0
recitation
F
11:00a
11:50a FB009
TA          
60
  602 0
recitation
F
12:00p
12:50p GC1005
TA          
60
  603 0
recitation
F
2:00p 2:50p SN014
TA          
60
  604 0
recitation
F
3:00p
3:50p SN014
TA          
60
110 002 3
intro to programming
M W F
1:00p
1:50p SN014
welsh (TA)  
40
116 001 3
intro to sci. programming
M W F
9:30a
10:45a SN014
kmp         
100
**116 002 3
intro to sci. programming
M W F
11:00a
12:15p SN014 bishop 100
185 001 3
serious games
F
9:00a 11:45p FB141 pozefsky 10
380 001 3
computers and society
M W
12:30p
1:45p FB007
nicholas    
40
380 002 3
computers and society
M W
9:30a
10:45a FB007
nicholas    
40
380 003 3
computers and society
M W
2:00p
3:15p FB007
nicholas    
40
381 001 3
computers and society
M W
12:30p
 1:45p SN011
pozefsky    
45
392 040 3
practicum              
        
     
             jeffay  
393 001 3
internship             
        
     
             pozefsky,jeffay  
401 001 4
foundations of prog
T R
11:00p
12:15p SN014
hedlund     
100
  601 0
recit
F
11:00p
11:50a FB007
TA          
50
  602 0
recit
F
12:00p
12:50p FB007
TA          
50
410 001 3
data structures
M W
9:30a
10:45a FB009
baruah      
80
                   
**411 001 3
computer organization
M W
12:30p
1:45p FB009
singh     
80
**590 411 1
lab to comp. organi
F
12:30p
1:20p FB009
singh     
80
431 001 3
internet svs. & protocol
M W
2:00p
3:15p FB009
jeffay      
80
455 001 3
models of lang. & comp.
M W
11:00p
12:15p SN011
plaisted    
55
520 001 3
compilers
M W
9:30a
10:45a SN011
prins       
55
524 001 3
programming languages
T R
9:30a
10:45a FB007
krishnan(TA)
40
550 001 3
analysis of algorithms
T R
11:00a
12:15p FB007
snoeyink    
50
585 001 3
serious games
  F 9:00a 11:45a FB141 pozefsky 45
590 095 3
distributed systems
M W F
2:00p
3:15p SN011
reiter
55
590 099 3
robotics
M W
3:30p
4:45p SN115 alterovitz 24
662 001 3
scientific comp II
M W F
11:00a
11:50a PH228
miller,laura
05
715 001 3
vis. in the Sciences  
T R
3:30p
4:45p FB007
taylor
50
723 001 3
software design & impl
T R
12:30p
1:45p FB007
stotts      
50
730 001 3
operating systems
M W
11:00a
12:15p SN115
smithfd     
24
735 001 3
dist. and concurrent alg
T R
2:00p
3:15p FB007
anderson    
50
**740 001 3
computer architcture
M W 2:00p 3:15p FB008 lastra 20
776 001 3
comp vis. in our 3D World
T R
3:30p
4:45p SN115
lazebnik    
24
790 006 3
medial representations
M W
9:30a
10:45a SN115
pizer       
24
790 011 3
telepresence
M W
12:30p
1:45p FB008
fuchs
20
790 058 3
3D game engines
T R
11:00a
12:15p FB008
manocha
24
790 090 3
data mining
T R
11:00a 12:15p SN011
wang
55          
915 001 1
technical. communications
F 9:00a 10:30a SN115 brooks/bishop 20
918 001 3
research administration
T R
12:30p 1:45p SN011
quigg       

55

*790 083 2
spec. topics res. admin
T R TBA TBA TBA
quigg       
 

CANCELLED
535 001 3.0 intro. to security        M W   1230  145 FB008 monrose       21

870 001 3.0 adv. image synthesis T R   2:00 -3:15 FB009 lastra 55

NOTE: 
Due to Leonard's accident the following changes have occurred as noted above. 
**Gary will be teaching COMP 116 for Leonard 
** Montek will be teaching COMP 411 for Gary
**Anselmo will be teaching COMP 740 for Montek
*790-083 - Indep. study with Tim