CLASS SCHEDULE
Computer Science Department Fall 2011

August 30, 2011

Course Sec.
Units
Title
Days
Start
End
Room
Instructor
Seats
060 001 3
fys: robotics with LEGO
T R
3:30p
4:45p
FB007
lastra
24
101 001 3
fluency in information technology
T R
12:30p
1:45p
SN014 pozefsky     35
101 002 3
fluency in infomation technology
T R
3:30p
4:45p
SN011 pozefsky 35
110 002 3
intro to programming WWW
M W
11:00a 12:15p SN014
kaur   
125
  600  
recitation
F
11:00a
11:50a
SN014
TA          
60
  601  
recitation
F
3:00p
3:50p
SN014
TA          
60
110 003 3
intro to programming
M W F
3:00p
3:50p
SN011 j. carter 40
110 004 3
intro to programming
M W
9:00a
10:15a
SN014 hedlund 125
  602  
recitation
F
9:00a
9:50a
SN014 TA 60
  603  
recitation
F
12:00p
12:50p
SN014 TA 60
116 001 3
intro to scientific programming
M W F
12:30p
1:20p
FB009
niethammer
80
116 002 3
intro to scientific programming
M W F
9:00a
9:50a
FB007 j. pool 40
116 003 3
intro to scientific programming
M W F
4:00p
4:50p
SN014 n. jin 40
380 001 3
computers and society
T R
11:00a
12:15p
SN011
nicholas    
55
380 003 3
computers and society
T R
9:30a
10:45a
FB007
nicholas    
55
380 002 3
computers and society
T R
9:30a
10:45a
SN011 current 25
380 004 3
computers and society
T R
2:00p
3:15p
SN011 current 25
392 040 3
practicum
        
     
     
       jeffay  
393 001 3
internship
        
     
     
       jeffay, pozefsky  
401 001 4
foundations of programming
M W F
11:00a
12:15p
Gardner105
dewan
75
410 001 3
data structures
T R
9:30a
10:45a
SN014
stotts   
75
411 001 3
computer organization
M W
2:00p
3:15p
FB009
bishop     
75
416 001 3
web programming
M W
12:30p
1:45p
SN014 hedlund 50
426 001 3
WWW II
M W
12:30p
1:45p
SN011 kmp 40
455 001 3
models of languages & computation
M W
9:30a
10:45a
FB009 baruah 60
521 001 3
intro to databases
M W
9:30a
10:45a
SN011 wang 40
523 001 3
software engineering
M W
3:30p
4:45p
FB007 pozefsky 40
530 001 4
operating systems
M W
11:00a
12:15p
FB009 jeffay 50
550 001 3
analysis of algorithms
T R
11:00a
12:15p
FB007
plaisted    
40
575 001 3
intro to computer graphics
M W
12:30p
1:45p
FB007 m. taylor 25
590 040 3
ACM ICPC Practice
M
5:00p
6:30p
FB007 jeffay 50
590 041 3
special topics
M W F
11:00a
12:15p
FB007 jeffay 75
590 079 3
discrete structures
T R
3:30p
4:45p
SN014
snoeyink
120
590 086 3
advanced cyberculture studies
T R
2:00p
3:15p
FB008 nicholas 25
590 087 3
bioalgorithms
T R
2:00p
3:15p
FB007
mcmillian
40
590 096 3
artifical intelligence
T R
3:30p
4:45p
FB009
lazebnik
40
590 411 1
lab to computer organization
F
2:00 p
2:50p
FB009 bishop 75
631 001 3
computer networks
T R
11:00a
12:15p
SN115 smith 21
633 001 3
parallel computing
T R
12:30p
1:45p
FB007
prins
25
651 001 3
computational geometry
T R
9:30a
10:45a
SN115 snoeyink 25
734 001 3
distributed systems
M W
2:00p
3:15p
FB007
dewan
25
750 001 3
algorithm analysis
M W
11:00a
12:15p
SN011
anderson
50
770 001 3
computer graphics
M W
12:30p
1:45p
FB008 manocha 25
775 001 3
medical image analysis
M W
2:00p
3:15p
SN115 pizer 20
790 011 3
telepresence
M W
12:30p
1:45p
FB220 fuchs 35
790 062 3
cyber physical systems
F
10:00a
12:00p
SN115 anderson 25
790 084 3
emerging technologies of computations
T R
11:00a
12:15p
FB008 singh 25
790 087 3
bioalgorithms
T R
2:00p
3:15p
FB007
mcmillian
40
790 099 3
motion planning in real and virtual worlds
T R
2:00p
3:15p
SN115
alterovitz
25
790 124 3

machine learning in computational biology

T R
12:30p
1:45p
SN011 jojic 55
875 001 3
recent advances in geometric computer vision & recognition
M W
2:00p
3:15p
FB008 frahm 25
       
     
990 033 1
Research Seminar on RNA-seq analysis
TBA
TBA
TBA
FB331 prins/chiang 25

On leave:

m.lin

g-lunch (Wed.)2:30 - 1:45 FB141

Image lunch (Mon.) 2:30 - 1:45 - SN284

Cancelled

790.095 - Computer Security - M. Reiter

790.91 - Computer Forensics - F. Monrose