Additional Information for New Graduate Students

Orientation Events & Dates:

CS Graduate Student Orientation & Research Fair:  August 16th – Wednesday

The Graduate School Orientation:  August 17th – Thursday

International Student & Scholar Services:  August 18th, 2p-6pm – Friday


CS Orientation & Research Fair – Sitterson Hall (011)

Orientation Schedule- More detailed agenda will be available at orientation

8:30 – Breakfast

9:00 – Welcome – Dept. overview – Introduction of faculty

9:45 – Information on RA/TA positions, Office Assignments, Stipends, Staff Introductions

10:15 – Employment & Payroll Information

10:30 – Registration, Classes, Academic Requirements

10:50 – Facilities Overview

11:10 – Graduate Women in Computer Science (GWiCS)

11:25 – Computer Science Student Association (CSSA)

12:00 – LUNCH (Pizza & Salads) – Lower Lobby Sitterson Hall

Research Fair Schedule of Events

12:50 – Explanation of Preference Sheets, Appointments, Agenda

12:55  – RA Research Presentations & COMP 991 Topics (Research & Reading Course)

Prasun Dewan​ – 12:55-1:00 p.m.

  • Control-Loops, Machine Learning, and Programming (COMP 991)

Don Porter​ – 1:00 p.m. – 1:10 p.m.

  • UI Virtualization (2 RA positions)
  • Secure, Software-Defined Datacenter Systems (1 RA position)

Mike Reiter​ – 1:10 p.m. – 1:20 p.m.

  • Computer Security (1-2 RA positions)

Jim Anderson​ – 1:20 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

  • Real-Time Systems Research (1 RA position)

Stephen Pizer​ – 1:30 p.m. – 1:50 p.m.

  • Endoscopography: Textured surfaces from endoscopic videos (1 RA position)
  • Software for fitting and statistics of skeletal models (1 RA position)

Ron Alterovitz​ – 1:50 p.m. – 2:05 p.m.

  • Enabling Robots to Learn and Plan (1 RA)
  • Image-guided Medical Robots (1 RA)

Montek Singh​ – 2:05 p.m. – 2:20 p.m.

  • Frameless imaging (1 RA position, 1 COMP 991)

Mohit Bansal​ – 2:20 p.m. – 2:35 p.m.

  • Natural Language Process and Machine Learning (2 RA positions)
  • Natural Language Process and Machine Learning (COMP 991)

Henry Fuchs​ – 2:35 p.m. – 2:55 p.m.

  • Augmented Reality and Haptic Assistance for Laparoscopy Training (1 RA position)
  • 3D Audio Augmentation for Limited Field of View Augmented Reality for Medical Training (1 RA position)
  • Augmented Reality to Improve Safety and Efficiency in the Operating Room (1 RA position)

2:55 p.m. Break

3:00 p.m. Research Talks Continue 

Jan-Michael​ ​Frahm​ – 3:00 p.m. – 3:10 p.m.

  • Semantic satellite reconstruction (1-2 RA positions)

Marc Neithammer​ – 3:10 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

  • Large-scale medical image analysis for osteoarthritis (1 RA position)
  • Fast predictive medical image analysis (1 RA position)
  • Dynamic network analysis: analyzing the chronnectome (1 RA position)
  • Analysis of 4D CT imaging to assess airway diseases in children (COMP 991)
  • Machine learning for probabilistic image segmentation (COMP 991)

Gary Bishop​ – 3:30 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.

  • Passive evaluation of severely disabled children (1 RA position, 1 COMP 991)

Diane Pozefsky with Alex Tropsha​ – 3:45 p.m. – 3:55 p.m.

  • ChemBench: Data Discovery Portal (1 RA position)

Ben Major​ (Pharmacology) – 3:55 p.m. – 4:05 p.m.

  • Improved Acquisition Algorithms for Protein Mass Spectrometry (2 RA positions)

Rob Fowler​ (RENCI) – 4:05 p.m. – 4:20 p.m.

  • Optimized Compilation of Domain Specific Languages (1 RA position)
  • Debugging and profiling for a Domain Specific Language on LLVM (COMP 991)

Ilya Baldin​ (RENCI) – 4:20 p.m. – 4:35 p.m.

  • ImPACT (1 RA position)
  • Creating Semantically-Enabled Programmable Networked Systems (SERPENT) (1 RA position)

Claris Castillo​ (RENCI) – 4:35 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.

  • SciDAS (1 RA position)

James Balhoff​ (RENCI) – 4:45 p.m. – 4:55 p.m.

  • Computable semantics for evolutionary traits (1 RA position)

Dinggang Shen​ (Radiology) – 4:55 p.m. – 5:05 p.m.

  • Infant and adult brain image analysis (2 RA positions)

5:05 p.m.  TA positions – Gary Bishop

5:15 p.m. – Interview sign up Orientation Web page

5:30 p.m. – Welcome Party at TRU Wine & Deli

114 Henderson Street

Sign up for meetings with faculty below:
Will be posted on the morning of orientation

Important Dates

Thursday, Aug. 17,  5:30 p.m. – Pizza Dinner for faculty & interviewing graduate students – Lower Lobby Sitterson

Monday, Aug. 21 – Job assignments announcement by end of day.

Monday, Aug 21 at 2:00 p.m.  – Mandatory meeting of all new TA’s. SN115

 

Research Fair:

The Research Fair is an event where each research group and the teaching faculty who plan to hire graduate assistants give short oral presentations followed by research demonstrations.  Students are given the opportunity to engage in personal interviews with the various research groups or teaching faculty based solely on your interest in working with the groups or teaching faculty.  At the end of the event, the department administration asks you to submit your top five assistantship preferences while simultaneously asking the faculty to submit their top three preferred “hires”.  Job assignments are announced two-three days later.  The hiring tier is funded students and then non-funded students if any assignments are remaining.

Appointments with faculty and/or PI’s will be done via Doodle Pools.  Links will be posted here:
Ron Alterovitz
Jim Anderson
Ilya Baldin
James Balhoff
Mohit Bansal
Gary Bishop
Claris Castillo
Prasun Dewan
Rob Fowler
Jan-Michael Frahm
Henry Fuchs
Ben Major
Marc Niethammer
Stephen Pizer
Don Porter
Diane Pozefsky with Alex Tropsha
Mike Reiter
Dinggang Shen
Montek Singh

FORMS

ALL STUDENTS WILL NEED TO TURN IN:

CS Student Disclosure Agreement