This is a list of courses subdivided into the categories specified for the M.S. and Ph.D. breadth requirement. If you would like to have a course categorized, please contact the Director of Graduate Studies.

 

Theory And Formal Thinking

course sem title
455 Models of Languages and Computation
555 Bioalgorithms
576 Math for Image Computing
651 Computational Geometry
655 Cryptography
662 Scientific Computation
722 Data Mining
735 Distributed and Concurrent Algorithms
737 Real-Time Systems
750 Algorithm Analysis
752 Mechanized Mathematical Inference
766 Visual Solid Shape
767 Geometric and Solid Modeling
790-06  F06,S11 (Pizer) Medial Representations
790-58 S12 (Manocha) Algorithmics of Motion
790-58 F16-on (Manocha) Robot Motion Planning
790-72 S10 (Lin) Algorithmics of Motion
790-78 S06 (Baruah) Real-Time Scheduling Theory
790-78 F12 (Baruah) Advanced Topics in Real-Time Systems
790-87 all (McMillan) Bioalgorithms
790-90 all (Wang) Data Mining
790-90 all (Wang) Bioalgorithms
790-95 S10 (Reiter/Coull) Applied Cryptography & Network Security
790-95 F10 (Reiter) Cryptography
790-99    S10,F11 (Alterovitz) Motion Planning
790-125  all (Jojic) Machine Learning in Computational Biology
790-125 F16 (Jojic) Adv. Machine Learning
790-134  F13 (A. Berg) Big Data
790-134  S15 (A. Berg) Machine Learning with Discriminative Methods
790-201 S16 (Welch/Prins)  [BD2K 1 cr.hr. module] Predictive Models for High-Dimensional Data Analysis

 

Systems And Hardware

course sem title
520 Compilers
521 Files and Databases
523 Software Engineering Laboratory
530 Operating Systems
535 Introduction to Computer Security
541 Digital Logic and Computer Design
631 Computer Networks
633 Parallel Computing
720 Advanced Compilers
723 Software Design and Implementation
730 Operating Systems
734 Distributed Systems
740 Computer Architecture and Implementation
741 Hardware Systems
744 VLSI Systems Design
831 Internet Architecture and Performance
832 Multimedia Networking
841 Advanced Computer Architecture
590-136 S16 (Nirjon) Mobile Computing Systems
790-11 S11,F11 (Fuchs) Telepresence
790-42 all (D. Smith) OS Implementation
790-042 S17 (D. Smith) Data Ctr. Systems & Programming
790-52 F07 (Lastra) Graphics Hardware Architectures
790-58 S06 (Manocha) GPGP
790-58 S10 (Manocha/Chandak) Sound Rendering
790-58 S15 (Manocha) Sound Simulation
790-62 F06 (Anderson) Real-Time Operating Systems
790-63 all (Dewan) Implementing Distributed Collaborative Systems
790-84 F07 (Singh) Clockless Computing
790-88 F06 (Kaur) Research Topics in Networking
790-88 F09 (Kaur) Networks & Distributed Systems
790-88 all (Kaur) Wireless Networks
790-88 S12 (Kaur) Network Transport Protocols
790-91 F08 (Monrose) Advanced Topics in Security
790-91   F09,F10 (Monrose) Network Security
790-91   all (Monrose) Computer Forensics
790-91 F15 (Monrose) Selected Topics in Systems Security
790-95 all (Reiter) Computer Security
790-95 S09 (Reiter) Applied Cryptography and Network Security
790-95 S15 (Reiter) Security of Clouds and Software Defined Networking
790-132  S13 (Sturton) Verified Security
790-132  all (Sturton) Software Security
790-132 S16 (Sturton) Hardware Security
790-136 S16 (Nirjon) Mobile Computing Systems
790-136 F16 (Nirjon) Internet of Things
790-138 S17 (Porter) Virtualization

 

Applications

course sem title
560 Artificial Intelligence
572 Computational Photography
585 Serious Games
665 Images, Graphics and Vision
715 Visualization in the Sciences
768 Physically Based Modeling and Simulation
770 Computer Graphics
775 Image Processing and Analysis
776 Computer Vision in our 3D World
781 Robotics
782 Motion Planning in Physical and Virtual Worlds
870 Advanced Image Synthesis
872 Exploring Virtual Worlds
875 Recent Advances in Image Analysis
590-96   F10,F11 (Lazebnik) Artificial Intelligence
590-125 S13 (Jojic) Artificial Intelligence
590-133  S14 (T. Berg) Artificial Intelligence
590-134 F14 (A. Berg) Computational Photography
790-58 F06 (Manocha) Dynamic Datasets
790-58 pre-15 (Manocha) Robot Motion Planning
790-58 S11 (Manocha) 3D Game Engines
790-59 S06 (Stotts) XP, Distributed XP, Agile Software Processes
790-62 F10 (Anderson) Avionics Software
790-62 All (Anderson et al) Automotive Cyber-Physical Systems
790-62 F11 (Anderson) Cyber-Physical Systems
790-62 S17 (Anderson, et al.) Autonomous Driving: Moving from Theory to Practice
790-63 F06 (Dewan) Collaborative Systems
790-63 F09 (Dewan) Distributed Collaboration
790-63 F14 (Dewan) Distributed Collaborative Systems
790-72 F06 (Lin) Haptics
790-87 S06 (McMillan) Xbox Science
790-87 S09 (McMillan) Genetics, Evolution, and the Coalescent Theory
790-87 S14 (McMillan) Computational Genetics
790-89 F06 (Pollefeys) 3D Urban Modeling
790-93 F07 (Pozefsky) Serious Games
790-96 F07 (Lazebnik) Computer Vision and the Web
790-96 F08 (Lazebnik) Computational Photography
790-98 all (Niethammer) Optimal Estimation in Image Analysis
790-99 S09 (Alterovitz) Medical Robotics and Simulation
790-99 all (Alterovitz) Robotics
790-133 all (T. Berg) Recognizing People, Objects, Actions
790-133  S15 (T. Berg) Language and Vision
790-136 F15 (Nirjon) Internet of Things
790-139 F16 (M. Bansal) Natural Language Processing

 

Approved Courses Outside Of Computer Science

course sem title
BIOS 600 Principles of Statistical Inference
MATH 662 Scientific Computation II
STAT 555 Mathematical Statistics

 

Changes

3/20/16 – Updated classifications through Fall 2016
1/05/15 – Spring 2015 topics courses
1/08/14 – Spring 2014 topics courses
8/14/13 – Fall 2013 topics courses
9/24/12 – Added 790-62 F11 Cyber-Physical Systems
7/23/12 – Updated S12, F12 topics courses and added new course numbers 555, 585, 655, 722
8/01/11 – Updated S11, F11 topics courses

1/10/11 – Added COMP 535
8/24/10 – Updated F10 topics courses
1/06/10 – Added F09, S10 topics courses
8/20/09 – Added S09 topics courses

9/19/08 – Added COMP 521
9/17/08 – Added recent sections of COMP 790
8/09/08 – Removed COMP 431 (not allowed for breadth)
8/26/07 – Added 790-78, F06
8/23/07 – Added recent sections of COMP 790
11/1/06 – Added Bios 600, Math 662, and Stat 555